Agenda

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2018

All presentations will take place in Ponce de Leon Ballroom V & VI unless otherwise noted.

8:00 a.m.
Registration (Ballroom Foyer)
10:00 – 11:30 a.m.
Current/Future State of PERS Market
Josh Garner, AvantGuard
Jim McMullen, COPS Monitoring
Daniel Oppenheim, Affiliated Monitoring
Mary Ann Dunham – Moderator
11:30 – 1:00 p.m.
Lunch (on your own)
1:00 – 1:05 p.m.
Welcome: Hugh Van der Veer, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney
1:10 – 2:25 p.m.
Loan Transaction Panel
John Robuck – Capital One
Matt Harvey – Prudential
Will Schmidt – CapitalSource
Robin Esterson – Vanwall Holdings
Mark Melendes – CIBC
Tomer Yosef-Or – ABRY
Holly Gladstone – Moderator
2:25 – 2:40 p.m.
Break
2:40 – 4:00 p.m.
Lenders/Borrower Dynamics Panel
Michael Harrington – PNC Bank
Bryan Cipoletti – Guardian Protection/Armstrong Group
Ken Mooney – Citizens Bank
Michael Hagan – Hawk Capital/LifeShield Security
Dave O'Brien – Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Scott Fleming – Protect America
Megan Thompson – Moderator
4:00 – 4:30 p.m.
Recognition of SDM’s Dealer of the Year
4:30 – 5:15 p.m.
Company Presentations
Jason Christensen – NorthStar Alarm
Michael Marks – Perennial Software
Rob Jones – Moderator
6:30 – 9:00 p.m.
Cocktail / Dinner Party (Mediterranean Courtyard, with Ponce de Leon I, II & III as back-up for inclement weather)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2018

All presentations will take place in Ponce de Leon Ballroom V & VI unless otherwise noted.

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.
Continental Breakfast
8:30 – 10:30 a.m.
Presentation: Alarm Industry and Market Overview
Michael Barnes, Barnes Associates
10:30 – 11:00 a.m.
Break
11:00 – 12:15 p.m.
New Trends Roundtable
Keith Baird – Honeywell Security and Fire
Matt Eyring – Vivint
Jeff Gardner – MONI
Rich Perry – Ackerman Security
Bryan Lawrence – Moderator
12:15 – 1:30 p.m.
Lunch (Front Lawn, with The Circle Dining Room as back up for inclement weather)
6:00 – 7:30 p.m.
Cocktail Reception (Beach Club Patio)

(Dinner on your own)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2018

MEET AT THE OCEAN GOLF AND TENNIS CLUBHOUSE FOR BOTH ACTIVITIES.

8:30 a.m.
Scramble Golf Tournament
10:30 a.m.
Tennis Tournament
12:30 p.m.
Lunch & Awards Ceremony